SOMETHING IN THE RAIN (K-drama 2018)

Something_in_the_Rain-sp01

Yoon Jin-A (Son Ye-Jin) is a single woman in her 30’s. She works as a supervisor at a coffee company. Yoon Jin-A is an easygoing person, but she feels empty inside. Seo Joon-Hee (Jung Hae-In) is the younger brother of her best friend Seo Kyung-Sun. He comes back to South Korea after finishing work abroad. Yoon Jin-A though he was just a childish guy then he appears different to her now.

Main Cast: Son Ye-Jin, Jung Hae-In

Something In The Rain will make you fall in love and at the same time will wake you up from the complication of love and the reality of it.

From the beginning of the show, you will crazily be bombarded of spontaneous sweetness, hugs and kisses and heartfelt dialogues, but then, I have wished it was just a two hours movie to avoid the dragging, the slow pace, and the repetitive plot scenarios.

Something In the Rain emphasized the conflict of relationship where the woman is older than her partner. Aside from that, their relationship bound to be judged by their families respective cultures and opinions.  While trying to break the “taboo” raging by the society and the people around them, their affair shows how it struggled the most.

I was a little bit annoyed by those unnecessary scenes that show how tiring the relationship could be if is not in accordance with your family and society’s stupid belief. Because of the long agony, I haven’t enjoyed to the fullest and never felt any satisfaction in the finale, it was fast and kinda lame.

However, thank you for the few episodes of cuteness.

Verdict: 7/10

For more K-drama reviews, click here https://anavenblog.com/category/korean-dramas-movies/

4 comments

  1. Agree. The first part I loved kasi super kilig but the ending was very meh. Pero I still liked it kasi parang for me dapat ganon ang love. Alam mo yun? Parang it teaches you to value yourself. Stand up for what you want, etc. Pero may kulang dun sa overall kwento. Pero sobrang gwapo ni Jung Hae In kaya kaya ko panuorin to uli 😛

    Liked by 1 person

      • True diba. Sobrang eye candy hahaha!!! At yung nanay. Sobrang kaasar pero may part sa akin na gets siya. Kasi nga stuck siya sa ganong paniniwala. Sayang lang kasi ang tagal bago narealize nila na may ibang aspect ng old culture ang dapat let go na. Wow. Nobela ang interpretation ko talaga lol 😂 sobrang enjoy ko kasi tong series na to kahit medyo meh siya overall pogi talaga kasi hay. Nakuha ako ng kapogian 😂

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s